Unl Tax School Bldg Bonds Ser 2023
$93,405,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- July 13, 2023
- Fiscal year issued
- 2023
- Par amount
- $93,405,000
- New money / refunding
- $93,405,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- School facilities and equipment
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2053
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $93,405,000 | $90,138,125 | $183,543,125 |
| 2024 | $93,405,000 | $94,808,375 | $188,213,375 |
| 2023 | $93,405,000 | $99,478,625 | $192,883,625 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $834,383, or $8.93 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.10 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $102,905.00 | $1.10 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.02 |
| Financial advisor | Live Oak Public Finance LLC | One time | $128,456.51 | $1.38 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $32,691.75 | $0.35 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $2,500.00 | $0.03 |
| Paying agent and registrar | BOKF NA | Annual | $500.00 | $0.01 |
| Printing | Live Oak Public Finance LLC | One time | $12,500.00 | $0.13 |
| Printing | MuniHub | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.02 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $49,200.00 | $0.53 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $27,892.38 | $0.30 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $419,035.00 | $4.49 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe LLP | One time | $46,702.50 | $0.50 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
