Unl Tax School Bldg Bonds Ser 2024
$9,700,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- March 12, 2024
- Fiscal year issued
- 2024
- Par amount
- $9,700,000
- New money / refunding
- $9,700,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- School facilities and equipment
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2054
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9,700,000 | $7,584,950 | $17,284,950 |
| 2024 | $9,700,000 | $8,207,176 | $17,907,176 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $202,836, or $20.91 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.98 |
| Bond counsel | Haynes & Boone LLP | One time | $500.00 | $0.05 |
| Bond counsel | Haynes & Boone LLP | One time | $10,500.00 | $1.08 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.15 |
| Co bond counsel | Powell Law Group LLP | One time | $4,500.00 | $0.46 |
| Financial advisor | Live Oak Public Finance LLC | One time | $70,710.81 | $7.29 |
| Financial advisor | Live Oak Public Finance LLC | One time | $480.69 | $0.05 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $7,275.00 | $0.75 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $1,000.00 | $0.10 |
| Paying agent and registrar | BOKF NA | One time | $500.00 | $0.05 |
| Printing | Live Oak Public Finance LLC | One time | $12,500.00 | $1.29 |
| Printing | MuniHub | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.15 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $14,800.00 | $1.53 |
| Special tax counsel | Cantu Harden Montoya LLP | One time | $5,000.00 | $0.52 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $14,125.35 | $1.46 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $35,943.75 | $3.71 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe LLP | One time | $12,500.00 | $1.29 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
