Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2023A
$45,630,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- November 21, 2023
- Fiscal year issued
- 2024
- Par amount
- $51,025,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $51,025,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2039
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $45,630,000 | $13,279,500 | $58,909,500 |
| 2024 | $50,465,000 | $15,681,875 | $66,146,875 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $427,143, or $8.37 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.19 |
| Bond counsel | Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe LLP | One time | $31,365.00 | $0.61 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.03 |
| Escrow verification | Robert Thomas CPA LLC | One time | $2,500.00 | $0.05 |
| Financial advisor | BOKF NA | One time | $67,391.14 | $1.32 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $26,036.04 | $0.51 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $1,269.31 | $0.02 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $2,500.00 | $0.05 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | Annual | $750.00 | $0.01 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $1,250.00 | $0.02 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $35,025.00 | $0.69 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $35,025.00 | $0.69 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $13,301.46 | $0.26 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $174,967.50 | $3.43 |
| Underwriter's counsel | Bracewell LLP | One time | $25,512.50 | $0.50 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
