Unl Tax School Bldg Bonds Ser 2018
$164,150,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- January 11, 2018
- Fiscal year issued
- 2018
- Par amount
- $174,435,000
- New money / refunding
- $174,435,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- School facilities and equipment
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2043
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $164,150,000 | $86,104,838 | $250,254,838 |
| 2024 | $166,055,000 | $93,827,213 | $259,882,213 |
| 2023 | $167,860,000 | $101,642,338 | $269,502,338 |
| 2022 | $169,580,000 | $109,545,588 | $279,125,588 |
| 2021 | $170,955,000 | $117,526,213 | $288,481,213 |
| 2020 | $172,265,000 | $125,573,963 | $297,838,963 |
| 2019 | $173,350,000 | $133,681,588 | $307,031,588 |
| 2018 | $174,435,000 | $141,843,463 | $316,278,463 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $1,267,493, or $7.27 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.05 |
| Bond counsel | Andrews Kurth Kenyon LLP | One time | $100,000.00 | $0.57 |
| Bond counsel | Andrews Kurth Kenyon LLP | One time | $350.00 | $0.00 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.01 |
| Financial advisor | BOKF NA | One time | $105,260.94 | $0.60 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $54,019.05 | $0.31 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $2,792.31 | $0.02 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | Annual | $750.00 | $0.00 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $750.00 | $0.00 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $3,500.00 | $0.02 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $76,500.00 | $0.44 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $69,000.00 | $0.40 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $15,887.00 | $0.09 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $778,433.75 | $4.46 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe LLP | One time | $50,000.00 | $0.29 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
