Unl Tax School Bldg Bonds Ser 2024
$529,825,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- February 6, 2024
- Fiscal year issued
- 2024
- Par amount
- $550,395,000
- New money / refunding
- $550,395,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- School facilities and equipment
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2049
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $529,825,000 | $418,968,375 | $948,793,375 |
| 2024 | $550,395,000 | $444,937,075 | $995,332,075 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $3,131,545, or $5.69 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.02 |
| Bond counsel | Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe LLP | One time | $200,000.00 | $0.36 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.00 |
| Financial advisor | BOKF NA | One time | $241,250.73 | $0.44 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $2,048.62 | $0.00 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $750.00 | $0.00 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | Annual | $750.00 | $0.00 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $1,250.00 | $0.00 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $121,250.00 | $0.22 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $121,250.00 | $0.22 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $74,590.91 | $0.14 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $2,247,600.00 | $4.08 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Bracewell LLP | One time | $110,554.99 | $0.20 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
