Unl Tax School Bldg & Ref Bonds Ser 2014A
$500,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- November 20, 2014
- Fiscal year issued
- 2015
- Par amount
- $129,205,000
- New money / refunding
- $36,355,000 / $92,850,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- School facilities and equipment
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2039
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $500,000 | $52,500 | $552,500 |
| 2024 | $52,755,000 | $9,851,656 | $62,606,656 |
| 2023 | $70,135,000 | $18,151,219 | $88,286,219 |
| 2022 | $74,380,000 | $21,156,656 | $95,536,656 |
| 2021 | $78,430,000 | $24,361,469 | $102,791,469 |
| 2020 | $86,755,000 | $27,834,031 | $114,589,031 |
| 2019 | $95,535,000 | $31,692,594 | $127,227,594 |
| 2018 | $103,845,000 | $35,936,856 | $139,781,856 |
| 2017 | $112,010,000 | $40,551,444 | $152,561,444 |
| 2016 | $121,895,000 | $45,567,856 | $167,462,856 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $1,037,957, or $8.03 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.07 |
| Bond counsel | Andrews & Kurth LLP | One time | $95,000.00 | $0.74 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.01 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $17,000.00 | $0.13 |
| Escrow agent | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $4,250.00 | $0.03 |
| Escrow verification | Grant Thornton LLP | One time | $5,000.00 | $0.04 |
| Financial advisor | BOKF NA | One time | $92,000.00 | $0.71 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $60,225.25 | $0.47 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | Annual | $750.00 | $0.01 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $6,000.00 | $0.05 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $60,000.00 | $0.46 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $50,000.00 | $0.39 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $25,169.00 | $0.19 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $562,312.75 | $4.35 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Fulbright & Jaworski LLP | One time | $50,000.00 | $0.39 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
