Unl Tax School Bldg Bonds Ser 2023
$5,930,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- March 21, 2023
- Fiscal year issued
- 2023
- Par amount
- $6,975,000
- New money / refunding
- $6,975,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- School facilities and equipment
- Sale
- Competitive
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2043
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,930,000 | $2,042,100 | $7,972,100 |
| 2024 | $6,450,000 | $2,338,900 | $8,788,900 |
| 2023 | $6,975,000 | $2,672,275 | $9,647,275 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $232,509, or $33.33 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $6,975.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe LLP | One time | $33,475.00 | $4.80 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.22 |
| Financial advisor | US Capital Advisors LLC | One time | $60,040.63 | $8.61 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $34,063.40 | $4.88 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $750.00 | $0.11 |
| Printing | ImageMaster LLC | One time | $2,510.00 | $0.36 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $18,000.00 | $2.58 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $8,370.00 | $1.20 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $66,825.00 | $9.58 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
