Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2016C
$9,640,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- August 30, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2016
- Par amount
- $14,505,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $14,505,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2034
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9,640,000 | $1,216,000 | $10,856,000 |
| 2024 | $10,455,000 | $1,681,250 | $12,136,250 |
| 2023 | $11,245,000 | $2,170,200 | $13,415,200 |
| 2022 | $12,010,000 | $2,682,100 | $14,692,100 |
| 2021 | $12,760,000 | $3,216,500 | $15,976,500 |
| 2020 | $13,490,000 | $3,765,500 | $17,255,500 |
| 2019 | $14,215,000 | $4,329,000 | $18,544,000 |
| 2018 | $14,305,000 | $4,894,300 | $19,199,300 |
| 2017 | $14,395,000 | $5,461,400 | $19,856,400 |
| 2016 | $14,505,000 | $6,006,979 | $20,511,979 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $133,143, or $9.18 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.65 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $17,242.62 | $1.19 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.10 |
| Escrow agent | US Bank | One time | $2,250.00 | $0.16 |
| Escrow verification | Grant Thornton LLP | One time | $2,000.00 | $0.14 |
| Financial advisor | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $11,878.75 | $0.82 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $4,351.50 | $0.30 |
| Paying agent and registrar | US Bank | One time | $1,450.00 | $0.10 |
| Paying agent and registrar | US Bank | Annual | $450.00 | $0.03 |
| Printing | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $3,150.00 | $0.22 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $760.00 | $0.05 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $4,351.50 | $0.30 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $68,906.25 | $4.75 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $5,802.00 | $0.40 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
