Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2016B
$3,145,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- July 19, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2016
- Par amount
- $6,820,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $6,820,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2033
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,145,000 | $757,494 | $3,902,494 |
| 2024 | $3,225,000 | $878,719 | $4,103,719 |
| 2023 | $4,585,000 | $1,067,944 | $5,652,944 |
| 2022 | $5,320,000 | $1,279,219 | $6,599,219 |
| 2021 | $5,855,000 | $1,506,544 | $7,361,544 |
| 2020 | $6,260,000 | $1,746,019 | $8,006,019 |
| 2019 | $6,460,000 | $1,989,494 | $8,449,494 |
| 2018 | $6,535,000 | $2,234,469 | $8,769,469 |
| 2017 | $6,610,000 | $2,480,944 | $9,090,944 |
| 2016 | $6,680,000 | $2,728,819 | $9,408,819 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $98,474, or $14.44 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $6,820.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $14,784.19 | $2.17 |
| Bond insurance | None | One time | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $2,046.93 | $0.30 |
| Escrow agent | US Bank | One time | $750.00 | $0.11 |
| Financial advisor | RBC Capital Markets LLC | One time | $23,643.57 | $3.47 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $6,820.00 | $1.00 |
| Other costs | Regions Bank | One time | $300.00 | $0.04 |
| Paying agent and registrar | US Bank | Annual | $450.00 | $0.07 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $369.73 | $0.05 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $3,942.11 | $0.58 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $2,743.22 | $0.40 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $32,753.75 | $4.80 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $3,500.00 | $0.51 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
