Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2020
Last reported in fiscal year 2022, with $1,190,000 of principal then outstanding.
Terms
- Closing date
- May 28, 2020
- Fiscal year issued
- 2020
- Par amount
- $3,440,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $3,440,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2023
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $1,190,000 | $23,800 | $1,213,800 |
| 2021 | $2,335,000 | $94,300 | $2,429,300 |
| 2020 | $3,440,000 | $209,800 | $3,649,800 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $106,612, or $30.99 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $3,440.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe LLP | One time | $20,500.00 | $5.96 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.44 |
| Co bond counsel | Sara Leon & Associates PLLC | One time | Not reported | |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $5,000.00 | $1.45 |
| Financial advisor | Live Oak Public Finance LLC | One time | $43,200.00 | $12.56 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $3,440.00 | $1.00 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $300.00 | $0.09 |
| Paying agent and registrar | US Bank | One time | $500.00 | $0.15 |
| Printing | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $950.00 | $0.28 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $760.00 | $0.22 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $7,800.00 | $2.27 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $2,335.76 | $0.68 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $8,386.25 | $2.44 |
| Underwriter's counsel | Escamilla & Poneck LLP | One time | $8,500.00 | $2.47 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
