Unl Tax School Bldg Bonds Ser 2023
$26,965,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- March 14, 2023
- Fiscal year issued
- 2023
- Par amount
- $29,340,000
- New money / refunding
- $29,340,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- School facilities and equipment
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2038
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $26,965,000 | $10,426,750 | $37,391,750 |
| 2024 | $28,415,000 | $11,847,500 | $40,262,500 |
| 2023 | $29,340,000 | $13,929,825 | $43,269,825 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $449,859, or $15.33 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.32 |
| Bond insurance | Assured Guaranty Inc | One time | $58,414.26 | $1.99 |
| Co bond counsel | Leon Alcala PLLC | One time | Not reported | |
| Co bond counsel | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $56,340.00 | $1.92 |
| Financial advisor | Live Oak Public Finance LLC | One time | $123,176.02 | $4.20 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $1,000.00 | $0.03 |
| Paying agent and registrar | BOKF NA | Annual | $500.00 | $0.02 |
| Printing | MuniHub | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.05 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $28,500.00 | $0.97 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $25,625.75 | $0.87 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $122,887.50 | $4.19 |
| Travel | Live Oak Public Finance LLC | One time | $910.58 | $0.03 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe LLP | One time | $22,005.00 | $0.75 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
