Unl Tax School Bldg Bonds Ser 2017
$87,060,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- September 21, 2017
- Fiscal year issued
- 2018
- Par amount
- $88,090,000
- New money / refunding
- $88,090,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- School facilities and equipment
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 1, 2047
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $87,060,000 | $77,546,250 | $164,606,250 |
| 2024 | $87,060,000 | $81,846,750 | $168,906,750 |
| 2023 | $87,060,000 | $86,147,250 | $173,207,250 |
| 2022 | $87,060,000 | $90,447,750 | $177,507,750 |
| 2021 | $87,060,000 | $94,748,250 | $181,808,250 |
| 2020 | $87,060,000 | $99,048,750 | $186,108,750 |
| 2019 | $87,060,000 | $103,349,250 | $190,409,250 |
| 2018 | $87,060,000 | $107,649,750 | $194,709,750 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $787,826, or $8.94 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.11 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $107,228.00 | $1.22 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.02 |
| Financial advisor | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $132,823.64 | $1.51 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $35,236.00 | $0.40 |
| Paying agent and registrar | US Bank | Annual | $450.00 | $0.01 |
| Printing | Clements Printing Co LLC | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.02 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $800.00 | $0.01 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $40,000.00 | $0.45 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $34,000.00 | $0.39 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $20,216.66 | $0.23 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $374,189.70 | $4.25 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Kelly Hart & Hallman LLP | One time | $30,831.50 | $0.35 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
