Unl Tax School Bldg Bonds Ser 2024
$245,280,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- August 29, 2024
- Fiscal year issued
- 2024
- Par amount
- $245,280,000
- New money / refunding
- $245,280,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- School facilities and equipment
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 1, 2054
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $245,280,000 | $256,001,300 | $501,281,300 |
| 2024 | $245,280,000 | $266,265,288 | $511,545,288 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $2,029,620, or $8.27 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.04 |
| Bond insurance | PSF Guaranteed | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.01 |
| Co bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $118,000.00 | $0.48 |
| Co bond counsel | West & Associates LLP | One time | $118,000.00 | $0.48 |
| Financial advisor | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $312,200.00 | $1.27 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $73,584.00 | $0.30 |
| Paying agent and registrar | US Bank | Annual | $500.00 | $0.00 |
| Paying agent and registrar | US Bank | One time | $500.00 | $0.00 |
| Printing | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $1,000.00 | $0.00 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $800.00 | $0.00 |
| Rating agency | Fitch | One time | $117,000.00 | $0.48 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $121,000.00 | $0.49 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $51,018.24 | $0.21 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $1,031,933.75 | $4.21 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Bracewell LLP | One time | $73,584.00 | $0.30 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
