Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2023A
$234,710,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- November 21, 2023
- Fiscal year issued
- 2024
- Par amount
- $249,840,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $249,840,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2044
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $234,710,000 | $113,872,500 | $348,582,500 |
| 2024 | $249,840,000 | $125,986,250 | $375,826,250 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $1,748,795, or $7.00 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.04 |
| Bond counsel | Bracewell LLP | One time | $182,500.00 | $0.73 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.01 |
| Disclosure counsel | West & Associates LLP | One time | $55,000.00 | $0.22 |
| Escrow agent | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | Annual | $750.00 | $0.00 |
| Escrow verification | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $2,500.00 | $0.01 |
| Financial advisor | Post Oak Municipal Advisors LLC | One time | $184,900.00 | $0.74 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $62,460.00 | $0.25 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $500.00 | $0.00 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $566.90 | $0.00 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | Annual | $750.00 | $0.00 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.01 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $118,800.00 | $0.48 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $100,000.00 | $0.40 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $42,810.25 | $0.17 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $911,306.25 | $3.65 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Jackson Walker LLP | One time | $74,952.00 | $0.30 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
