Unl Tax School Bldg Bonds Ser 2021A
$120,475,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- October 19, 2021
- Fiscal year issued
- 2022
- Par amount
- $125,405,000
- New money / refunding
- $125,405,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- School facilities and equipment
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 31, 2046
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $120,475,000 | $40,314,725 | $160,789,725 |
| 2024 | $123,000,000 | $44,177,213 | $167,177,213 |
| 2023 | $125,405,000 | $48,162,950 | $173,567,950 |
| 2022 | $125,405,000 | $52,208,813 | $177,613,813 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $989,634, or $7.89 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.08 |
| Bond counsel | Bracewell LLP | One time | $93,050.00 | $0.74 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.01 |
| Co bond counsel | Bates & Coleman PC | One time | $36,377.00 | $0.29 |
| Disclosure counsel | West & Associates LLP | One time | $27,500.00 | $0.22 |
| Financial advisor | Post Oak Municipal Advisors LLC | One time | $107,128.13 | $0.85 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $25,081.00 | $0.20 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $5,218.14 | $0.04 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | Annual | $750.00 | $0.01 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $625.00 | $0.01 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $56,700.00 | $0.45 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $49,145.00 | $0.39 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $19,697.38 | $0.16 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $511,112.50 | $4.08 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe LLP | One time | $47,000.00 | $0.37 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
