Unl Tax School Bldg & Ref Bonds Ser 2020A
$311,700,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- November 19, 2020
- Fiscal year issued
- 2021
- Par amount
- $387,150,000
- New money / refunding
- $264,375,000 / $122,775,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- School facilities and equipment
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2045
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $311,700,000 | $94,157,063 | $405,857,063 |
| 2024 | $333,415,000 | $105,840,638 | $439,255,638 |
| 2023 | $354,055,000 | $118,583,088 | $472,638,088 |
| 2022 | $373,620,000 | $132,330,663 | $505,950,663 |
| 2021 | $387,150,000 | $146,837,963 | $533,987,963 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $2,659,699, or $6.87 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.02 |
| Bond counsel | Bracewell LLP | One time | $244,875.00 | $0.63 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.00 |
| Co bond counsel | Bates & Coleman PC | One time | $81,625.00 | $0.21 |
| Disclosure counsel | West & Associates LLP | One time | $120,000.00 | $0.31 |
| Escrow verification | Public Finance Partners LLC | One time | $3,500.00 | $0.01 |
| Financial advisor | Post Oak Municipal Advisors LLC | One time | $253,575.00 | $0.66 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $77,430.00 | $0.20 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $600.00 | $0.00 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $8,239.25 | $0.02 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $750.00 | $0.00 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | Annual | $750.00 | $0.00 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $1,000.00 | $0.00 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $112,500.00 | $0.29 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $89,250.00 | $0.23 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $61,014.84 | $0.16 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $1,458,837.50 | $3.77 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe LLP | One time | $135,502.50 | $0.35 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
