VR Unl Tax School Bldg Bonds Ser 2015B-1
Last reported in fiscal year 2023, with $45,340,000 of principal then outstanding.
Terms
- Closing date
- November 17, 2015
- Fiscal year issued
- 2016
- Par amount
- $49,740,000
- New money / refunding
- $49,740,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- School facilities and equipment
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2040
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $45,340,000 | $16,276,600 | $61,616,600 |
| 2022 | $47,560,000 | $18,134,600 | $65,694,600 |
| 2021 | $49,740,000 | $20,080,600 | $69,820,600 |
| 2020 | $49,740,000 | $22,070,200 | $71,810,200 |
| 2019 | $49,740,000 | $24,059,800 | $73,799,800 |
| 2018 | $49,740,000 | $26,049,400 | $75,789,400 |
| 2017 | $49,740,000 | $28,039,000 | $77,779,000 |
| 2016 | $49,740,000 | $30,028,600 | $79,768,600 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $282,398, or $5.68 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.19 |
| Bond counsel | Bracewell LLP | One time | $56,862.00 | $1.14 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.03 |
| Cobond counsel | Bates & Coleman PC | One time | $11,240.25 | $0.23 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.03 |
| Disclosure counsel | West & Associates LLP | One time | $25,000.00 | $0.50 |
| Escrow agent | Wilmington Trust NA | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.03 |
| Escrow verification | Grant Thornton LLP | One time | $3,000.00 | $0.06 |
| Financial advisor | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $39,530.21 | $0.79 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $9,583.00 | $0.19 |
| Other costs | Not reported | Annual | $1,000.00 | $0.02 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $166.67 | $0.00 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | Annual | $750.00 | $0.02 |
| Printing | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $1,333.33 | $0.03 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $15,750.00 | $0.32 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $12,875.00 | $0.26 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $5,882.33 | $0.12 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $62,175.00 | $1.25 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Andrews & Kurth LLP | One time | $25,000.00 | $0.50 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
