VR Unl Tax School Bldg Bonds Ser 2017A-2
Last reported in fiscal year 2021, with $61,715,000 of principal then outstanding.
Terms
- Closing date
- November 15, 2017
- Fiscal year issued
- 2018
- Par amount
- $61,715,000
- New money / refunding
- $61,715,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- School facilities and equipment
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2036
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $61,715,000 | $43,764,525 | $105,479,525 |
| 2020 | $61,715,000 | $48,084,575 | $109,799,575 |
| 2019 | $61,715,000 | $52,404,625 | $114,119,625 |
| 2018 | $61,715,000 | $53,947,500 | $115,662,500 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $421,376, or $6.83 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,988.50 | $0.16 |
| Bond counsel | Bracewell LLP | One time | $65,582.39 | $1.06 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,577.13 | $0.03 |
| Co bond counsel | Bates & Coleman PC | One time | $21,860.80 | $0.35 |
| Co bond counsel | Bates & Coleman PC | One time | $700.95 | $0.01 |
| Disclosure counsel | West & Associates LLP | One time | $33,295.00 | $0.54 |
| Financial advisor | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $50,539.41 | $0.82 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $12,315.00 | $0.20 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $1,051.42 | $0.02 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $175.24 | $0.00 |
| Other costs | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | Annual | $350.47 | $0.01 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | Annual | $788.57 | $0.01 |
| Printing | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $1,247.69 | $0.02 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $32,068.34 | $0.52 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $24,182.69 | $0.39 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $11,694.77 | $0.19 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $123,430.00 | $2.00 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Andrews Kurth Kenyon LLP | One time | $31,666.67 | $0.51 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
