Unl Tax Ref Bonds Txbl Ser 2022A
$173,435,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- March 23, 2022
- Fiscal year issued
- 2022
- Par amount
- $264,805,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $264,805,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2034
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $173,435,000 | $36,619,849 | $210,054,849 |
| 2024 | $264,805,000 | $63,523,332 | $328,328,332 |
| 2023 | $264,805,000 | $73,608,267 | $338,413,267 |
| 2022 | $264,805,000 | $83,693,202 | $348,498,202 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $2,008,070, or $7.58 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.04 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.01 |
| Co bond counsel | Bracewell LLP | One time | $218,504.00 | $0.83 |
| Co bond counsel | West & Associates LLP | One time | $145,669.00 | $0.55 |
| Co financial advisor | Estrada Hinojosa & Co Inc | One time | $136,630.00 | $0.52 |
| Co financial advisor | RBC Capital Markets LLC | One time | $186,555.00 | $0.70 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $10,000.00 | $0.04 |
| Co underwriter counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Escamilla & Poneck LLP | One time | Not reported | |
| Co underwriter counsel (paid by the underwriter) | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $79,441.50 | $0.30 |
| Escrow agent | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $3,250.00 | $0.01 |
| Escrow verification | Public Finance Partners LLC | One time | $3,000.00 | $0.01 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $750.00 | $0.00 |
| Printing | Garza Business Services Inc | One time | $5,000.00 | $0.02 |
| Rating agency | Fitch | One time | $40,000.00 | $0.15 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $58,000.00 | $0.22 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $41,400.00 | $0.16 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $23,100.00 | $0.09 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $1,045,770.00 | $3.95 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
