Unl Tax School Bldg Bonds Ser 2016A
$51,970,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- March 8, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2016
- Par amount
- $305,785,000
- New money / refunding
- $305,785,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- School facilities and equipment
- Sale
- Competitive
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2036
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $51,970,000 | $15,602,700 | $67,572,700 |
| 2024 | $166,435,000 | $31,601,225 | $198,036,225 |
| 2023 | $182,595,000 | $38,483,775 | $221,078,775 |
| 2022 | $197,965,000 | $46,154,575 | $244,119,575 |
| 2021 | $305,785,000 | $95,769,525 | $401,554,525 |
| 2020 | $305,785,000 | $108,283,575 | $414,068,575 |
| 2019 | $305,785,000 | $120,797,625 | $426,582,625 |
| 2018 | $305,785,000 | $133,311,675 | $439,096,675 |
| 2017 | $305,785,000 | $145,825,725 | $451,610,725 |
| 2016 | $305,785,000 | $158,339,775 | $464,124,775 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $2,002,696, or $6.55 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.03 |
| Bond counsel | Bracewell LLP | One time | $190,392.50 | $0.62 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.00 |
| Cobond counsel | West & Associates LLP | One time | $113,946.25 | $0.37 |
| Co financial advisor | Estrada Hinojosa & Co Inc | One time | $151,076.45 | $0.49 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $10,000.00 | $0.03 |
| Financial advisor | RBC Capital Markets LLC | One time | $181,481.05 | $0.59 |
| Net underwriters spread | Not reported | One time | $1,165,290.15 | $3.81 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of Texas NA | One time | $750.00 | $0.00 |
| Printing | ImageMaster LLC | One time | $7,000.00 | $0.02 |
| Rating agency | Fitch | One time | $59,840.00 | $0.20 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $65,790.00 | $0.22 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $46,130.00 | $0.15 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
