Unl Tax School Bldg Bonds Ser 2021
$242,915,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- February 10, 2021
- Fiscal year issued
- 2021
- Par amount
- $275,210,000
- New money / refunding
- $275,210,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- School facilities and equipment
- Sale
- Competitive
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2045
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $242,915,000 | $57,698,350 | $300,613,350 |
| 2024 | $251,480,000 | $64,163,525 | $315,643,525 |
| 2023 | $259,710,000 | $70,964,600 | $330,674,600 |
| 2022 | $267,615,000 | $78,088,375 | $345,703,375 |
| 2021 | $275,210,000 | $85,522,150 | $360,732,150 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $1,190,137, or $4.32 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.03 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.01 |
| Co bond counsel | Bracewell LLP | One time | $262,640.00 | $0.95 |
| Co bond counsel | West & Associates LLP | One time | Not reported | |
| Co financial advisor | Estrada Hinojosa & Co Inc | One time | Not reported | |
| Co financial advisor | RBC Capital Markets LLC | One time | $278,608.13 | $1.01 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $5,000.00 | $0.02 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $1,000.00 | $0.00 |
| Printing | Garza Business Services Inc | One time | $4,000.00 | $0.01 |
| Rating agency | Fitch | One time | $60,000.00 | $0.22 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $85,000.00 | $0.31 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $85,000.00 | $0.31 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $397,889.26 | $1.45 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
