Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2016
$1,722,477 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- November 22, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2017
- Par amount
- $2,953,495
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $2,953,495
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2032
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,722,477 | $417,323 | $2,139,800 |
| 2024 | $1,827,151 | $622,849 | $2,450,000 |
| 2023 | $1,940,846 | $814,354 | $2,755,200 |
| 2022 | $2,066,913 | $993,487 | $3,060,400 |
| 2021 | $2,209,608 | $1,160,992 | $3,370,600 |
| 2020 | $2,367,832 | $1,312,968 | $3,680,800 |
| 2019 | $2,543,271 | $1,447,729 | $3,991,000 |
| 2018 | $2,737,799 | $1,563,401 | $4,301,200 |
| 2017 | $2,953,495 | $1,657,906 | $4,611,400 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $101,193, or $34.26 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $2,953.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | Powell & Leon LLP | One time | $17,500.00 | $5.93 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.51 |
| Escrow agent | Bank of Texas NA | One time | $500.00 | $0.17 |
| Escrow verification | Grant Thornton LLP | One time | $3,000.00 | $1.02 |
| Financial advisor | Live Oak Public Finance LLC | One time | $34,732.00 | $11.76 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $2,953.49 | $1.00 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.51 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of Texas NA | One time | $2,375.00 | $0.80 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $7,875.00 | $2.67 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $250.00 | $0.08 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $17,554.32 | $5.94 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe LLP | One time | $8,500.00 | $2.88 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
