Unl Tax School Bldg Bonds Ser 2016B
Last reported in fiscal year 2023, with $26,700,000 of principal then outstanding.
Terms
- Closing date
- June 14, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2016
- Par amount
- $26,750,000
- New money / refunding
- $26,750,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- School facilities and equipment
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2039
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $26,700,000 | $15,303,000 | $42,003,000 |
| 2022 | $26,710,000 | $16,629,200 | $43,339,200 |
| 2021 | $26,720,000 | $17,955,600 | $44,675,600 |
| 2020 | $26,730,000 | $19,282,200 | $46,012,200 |
| 2019 | $26,740,000 | $20,609,000 | $47,349,000 |
| 2018 | $26,750,000 | $21,936,000 | $48,686,000 |
| 2017 | $26,750,000 | $23,263,000 | $50,013,000 |
| 2016 | $26,750,000 | $24,921,750 | $51,671,750 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $298,071, or $11.14 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.36 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $5,192.00 | $0.19 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.06 |
| Financial advisor | George K Baum & Co | One time | $90,580.00 | $3.39 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $26,750.00 | $1.00 |
| Paying agent and registrar | US Bank | Annual | $400.00 | $0.02 |
| Paying agent and registrar | US Bank | One time | $400.00 | $0.02 |
| Printing | Clements Printing Co LLC | One time | Not reported | |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $9,000.00 | $0.34 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $7,724.00 | $0.29 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $134,050.00 | $5.01 |
| Underwriter's counsel | West & Associates LLP | One time | $13,375.00 | $0.50 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
