Unl Tax School Bldg Bonds Ser 2018
$25,760,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- March 7, 2018
- Fiscal year issued
- 2018
- Par amount
- $26,335,000
- New money / refunding
- $26,335,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- School facilities and equipment
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2036
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $25,760,000 | $10,437,000 | $36,197,000 |
| 2024 | $25,860,000 | $11,723,000 | $37,583,000 |
| 2023 | $25,960,000 | $13,012,000 | $38,972,000 |
| 2022 | $26,060,000 | $14,304,000 | $40,364,000 |
| 2021 | $26,160,000 | $15,599,000 | $41,759,000 |
| 2020 | $26,260,000 | $16,897,000 | $43,157,000 |
| 2019 | $26,310,000 | $18,196,000 | $44,506,000 |
| 2018 | $26,335,000 | $20,065,836 | $46,400,836 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $390,774, or $14.84 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.36 |
| Bond counsel | Andrews Kurth Kenyon LLP | One time | $27,500.00 | $1.04 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.06 |
| Disclosure counsel | Perez Law Firm PLLC | One time | $20,000.00 | $0.76 |
| Financial advisor | Huntington Bancshares Inc | One time | $52,000.00 | $1.97 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $9,536.67 | $0.36 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $10,000.00 | $0.38 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $5,000.00 | $0.19 |
| Printing | Digi Prospect | One time | $10,000.00 | $0.38 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $50,000.00 | $1.90 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $50,000.00 | $1.90 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $130,737.50 | $4.96 |
| Underwriter's counsel | Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe LLP | One time | $15,000.00 | $0.57 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
