Unl Tax School Bldg Bonds Ser 2020
$26,245,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- May 20, 2020
- Fiscal year issued
- 2020
- Par amount
- $26,605,000
- New money / refunding
- $26,605,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- School facilities and equipment
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2043
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $26,245,000 | $8,889,600 | $35,134,600 |
| 2024 | $26,345,000 | $9,954,050 | $36,299,050 |
| 2023 | $26,445,000 | $11,023,500 | $37,468,500 |
| 2022 | $26,545,000 | $12,097,950 | $38,642,950 |
| 2021 | $26,595,000 | $13,174,900 | $39,769,900 |
| 2020 | $26,605,000 | $14,506,748 | $41,111,748 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $344,218, or $12.94 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $10,000.00 | $0.38 |
| Bond counsel | Hunton Andrews Kurth LLP | One time | $30,000.00 | $1.13 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.06 |
| Disclosure counsel | Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe LLP | One time | $20,000.00 | $0.75 |
| Financial advisor | Huntington Bancshares Inc | One time | $51,400.00 | $1.93 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $9,884.41 | $0.37 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $5,000.00 | $0.19 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $5,000.00 | $0.19 |
| Printing | Digi Prospect | One time | $8,000.00 | $0.30 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $28,000.00 | $1.05 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $19,000.00 | $0.71 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $7,733.84 | $0.29 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $132,700.00 | $4.99 |
| Underwriter's counsel | Perez Law Firm PLLC | One time | $16,000.00 | $0.60 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
