Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2017
$8,840,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- April 11, 2017
- Fiscal year issued
- 2017
- Par amount
- $8,840,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $8,840,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- June 15, 2035
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,840,000 | $2,432,200 | $11,272,200 |
| 2024 | $8,840,000 | $2,785,800 | $11,625,800 |
| 2023 | $8,840,000 | $3,139,400 | $11,979,400 |
| 2022 | $8,840,000 | $3,493,000 | $12,333,000 |
| 2021 | $8,840,000 | $3,846,600 | $12,686,600 |
| 2020 | $8,840,000 | $4,200,200 | $13,040,200 |
| 2019 | $8,840,000 | $4,553,800 | $13,393,800 |
| 2018 | $8,840,000 | $4,907,400 | $13,747,400 |
| 2017 | $8,840,000 | $5,261,000 | $14,101,000 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $163,178, or $18.46 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ATR form prep | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $500.00 | $0.06 |
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $8,840.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $750.00 | $0.08 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $20,625.00 | $2.33 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.17 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $750.00 | $0.08 |
| CUSIP | S&P | One time | $195.00 | $0.02 |
| Escrow agent | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $2,250.00 | $0.25 |
| Escrow verification | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $300.00 | $0.03 |
| Escrow verification | Grant Thornton LLP | One time | $3,000.00 | $0.34 |
| Financial advisor | Specialized Public Finance Inc | One time | $150.00 | $0.02 |
| Financial advisor | Specialized Public Finance Inc | One time | $31,260.00 | $3.54 |
| Financial advisor | Specialized Public Finance Inc | One time | $3,500.00 | $0.40 |
| Financial advisor | Specialized Public Finance Inc | One time | $1,000.00 | $0.11 |
| Financial advisor | Specialized Public Finance Inc | One time | $7,000.00 | $0.79 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $8,840.00 | $1.00 |
| Other costs | BLX Group LLC | One time | $4,500.00 | $0.51 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | Annual | $750.00 | $0.08 |
| Printing | Financial Printing Resources Inc | One time | $580.21 | $0.07 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $1,200.00 | $0.14 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $11,250.00 | $1.27 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $3,487.40 | $0.39 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $44,200.00 | $5.00 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Andrews Kurth Kenyon LLP | One time | $7,500.00 | $0.85 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
