Unl Tax School Bldg Bonds Ser 2021
$138,745,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- September 2, 2021
- Fiscal year issued
- 2022
- Par amount
- $167,305,000
- New money / refunding
- $167,305,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- School facilities and equipment
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- June 15, 2041
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $138,745,000 | $34,977,800 | $173,722,800 |
| 2024 | $144,845,000 | $39,844,250 | $184,689,250 |
| 2023 | $150,655,000 | $45,001,200 | $195,656,200 |
| 2022 | $162,110,000 | $50,730,900 | $212,840,900 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $1,169,191, or $6.99 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ATR form prep | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $500.00 | $0.00 |
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.06 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $775.40 | $0.00 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $156,978.75 | $0.94 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.01 |
| Financial advisor | Specialized Public Finance Inc | One time | $22,000.00 | $0.13 |
| Financial advisor | Specialized Public Finance Inc | One time | $1,928.58 | $0.01 |
| Financial advisor | Specialized Public Finance Inc | One time | $129,152.50 | $0.77 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $41,826.25 | $0.25 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | Annual | $750.00 | $0.00 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $1,200.00 | $0.01 |
| Printing | Island Printing | One time | $542.14 | $0.00 |
| Printing | Specialized Public Finance Inc | One time | $5,000.00 | $0.03 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $69,375.00 | $0.41 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $38,521.43 | $0.23 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $631,833.75 | $3.78 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe LLP | One time | $58,556.75 | $0.35 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
