Unl Tax School Bldg Bonds Ser 2022
$258,875,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- September 15, 2022
- Fiscal year issued
- 2023
- Par amount
- $268,545,000
- New money / refunding
- $268,545,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- School facilities and equipment
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- June 15, 2047
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $258,875,000 | $143,439,350 | $402,314,350 |
| 2024 | $265,490,000 | $155,111,850 | $420,601,850 |
| 2023 | $268,545,000 | $166,937,100 | $435,482,100 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $1,911,390, or $7.12 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ATR form prep | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $500.00 | $0.00 |
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.04 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $30,215.50 | $0.11 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $232,908.75 | $0.87 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.01 |
| Financial advisor | Specialized Public Finance Inc | One time | $179,772.50 | $0.67 |
| Financial advisor | Specialized Public Finance Inc | One time | $37,500.00 | $0.14 |
| Financial advisor | Specialized Public Finance Inc | One time | $2,500.00 | $0.01 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $80,563.50 | $0.30 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | Annual | $750.00 | $0.00 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $1,200.00 | $0.00 |
| Printing | Island Printing | One time | $522.90 | $0.00 |
| Printing | Specialized Public Finance Inc | One time | $5,000.00 | $0.02 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $88,125.00 | $0.33 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $50,963.66 | $0.19 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $1,110,055.00 | $4.13 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe LLP | One time | $80,563.50 | $0.30 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
