Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2017
$8,630,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- July 11, 2017
- Fiscal year issued
- 2017
- Par amount
- $8,630,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $8,630,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 1, 2031
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,630,000 | $1,698,800 | $10,328,800 |
| 2024 | $8,630,000 | $2,044,000 | $10,674,000 |
| 2023 | $8,630,000 | $2,389,200 | $11,019,200 |
| 2022 | $8,630,000 | $2,734,400 | $11,364,400 |
| 2021 | $8,630,000 | $3,079,600 | $11,709,600 |
| 2020 | $8,630,000 | $3,424,800 | $12,054,800 |
| 2019 | $8,630,000 | $3,770,000 | $12,400,000 |
| 2018 | $8,630,000 | $4,115,200 | $12,745,200 |
| 2017 | $8,630,000 | $4,460,400 | $13,090,400 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $152,024, or $17.62 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ATR form prep | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $500.00 | $0.06 |
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $8,630.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $16,390.00 | $1.90 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.17 |
| CUSIP | Not reported | One time | $195.00 | $0.02 |
| Escrow agent | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $3,000.00 | $0.35 |
| Escrow verification | Grant Thornton LLP | One time | $3,500.00 | $0.41 |
| Financial advisor | RBC Capital Markets LLC | One time | $38,915.31 | $4.51 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $8,630.00 | $1.00 |
| Other costs | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $300.00 | $0.03 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $750.00 | $0.09 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | Annual | $750.00 | $0.09 |
| Printing | Clements Printing Co LLC | One time | $650.00 | $0.08 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $1,350.00 | $0.16 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $11,250.00 | $1.30 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $3,313.92 | $0.38 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $43,150.00 | $5.00 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Kassahn & Ortiz PC | One time | $10,000.00 | $1.16 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
