Unl Tax School Bldg & Ref Bonds Ser 2023
$125,010,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- August 22, 2023
- Fiscal year issued
- 2023
- Par amount
- $128,790,000
- New money / refunding
- $126,470,000 / $2,320,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- School facilities and equipment
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 1, 2053
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $125,010,000 | $81,670,400 | $206,680,400 |
| 2024 | $127,115,000 | $87,353,900 | $214,468,900 |
| 2023 | $128,790,000 | $92,784,727 | $221,574,727 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $1,091,761, or $8.48 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.07 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $152,477.15 | $1.18 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.01 |
| Financial advisor | RBC Capital Markets LLC | One time | $222,230.89 | $1.73 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $45,076.50 | $0.35 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $500.00 | $0.00 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | Annual | $750.00 | $0.01 |
| Printing | MuniHub | One time | $750.00 | $0.01 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $68,850.00 | $0.53 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $33,284.76 | $0.26 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $512,515.00 | $3.98 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Cantu Harden Montoya LLP | One time | $45,076.50 | $0.35 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
