Unl Tax School Bldg Bonds Ser 2023
$57,580,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- February 16, 2023
- Fiscal year issued
- 2023
- Par amount
- $72,555,000
- New money / refunding
- $72,555,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- School facilities and equipment
- Sale
- Competitive
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2048
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $57,580,000 | $35,903,100 | $93,483,100 |
| 2024 | $61,095,000 | $38,463,075 | $99,558,075 |
| 2023 | $67,365,000 | $41,267,675 | $108,632,675 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $819,292, or $11.29 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.13 |
| Bond counsel | Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe LLP | One time | $86,500.00 | $1.19 |
| Bond insurance (paid by the underwriter) | Build America Mutual (BAM) Assurance Co | One time | $88,917.95 | $1.23 |
| Financial advisor | US Capital Advisors LLC | One time | $137,379.69 | $1.89 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $92,393.87 | $1.27 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $750.00 | $0.01 |
| Printing | ImageMaster LLC | One time | $2,550.00 | $0.04 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $55,000.00 | $0.76 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $89,014.57 | $1.23 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $257,286.31 | $3.55 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
