Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2017
$8,860,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- November 28, 2017
- Fiscal year issued
- 2018
- Par amount
- $9,324,997
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $9,324,997
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Competitive
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2040
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,860,000 | $2,944,260 | $11,804,260 |
| 2024 | $8,860,000 | $3,228,266 | $12,088,266 |
| 2023 | $8,860,000 | $3,512,272 | $12,372,272 |
| 2022 | $8,860,000 | $3,796,278 | $12,656,278 |
| 2021 | $8,965,418 | $4,269,866 | $13,235,285 |
| 2020 | $9,099,997 | $4,714,294 | $13,814,291 |
| 2019 | $9,144,997 | $4,998,975 | $14,143,972 |
| 2018 | $9,184,997 | $5,284,931 | $14,469,928 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $190,274, or $20.40 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,350.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe LLP | One time | $21,500.00 | $2.31 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.16 |
| Escrow agent | Amegy Bank of Texas | Annual | $750.00 | $0.08 |
| Escrow verification | Grant Thornton LLP | One time | $3,500.00 | $0.38 |
| Financial advisor | US Capital Advisors LLC | One time | $43,500.00 | $4.66 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $20,422.76 | $2.19 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $5,900.00 | $0.63 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Amegy Bank of Texas | One time | $3,500.00 | $0.38 |
| Printing | ImageMaster LLC | One time | $10,000.00 | $1.07 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $11,250.00 | $1.21 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $59,851.71 | $6.42 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
