Unl Tax Ref Bonds Txbl Ser 2020
$19,670,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- March 4, 2020
- Fiscal year issued
- 2020
- Par amount
- $20,335,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $20,335,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2043
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $19,670,000 | $6,318,190 | $25,988,190 |
| 2024 | $19,790,000 | $6,916,772 | $26,706,772 |
| 2023 | $19,905,000 | $7,519,953 | $27,424,953 |
| 2022 | $20,015,000 | $8,127,535 | $28,142,535 |
| 2021 | $20,120,000 | $8,739,316 | $28,859,316 |
| 2020 | $20,220,000 | $9,355,098 | $29,575,098 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $294,009, or $14.46 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.47 |
| Bond counsel | Winstead PC | One time | $20,365.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.07 |
| Co bond counsel | J Cruz & Associates LLC | One time | $18,865.00 | $0.93 |
| Escrow agent | BOKF NA | One time | $2,625.00 | $0.13 |
| Escrow verification | The Arbitrage Group Inc | One time | $1,900.00 | $0.09 |
| Financial advisor | Tijerina Galvan Lawrence LLC | One time | $83,343.43 | $4.10 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $10,167.50 | $0.50 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $4,515.54 | $0.22 |
| Other costs | BOKF NA | One time | $300.00 | $0.01 |
| Paying agent and registrar | BOKF NA | One time | $400.00 | $0.02 |
| Printing | Financial Printing Resources Inc | One time | $2,500.00 | $0.12 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $17,606.00 | $0.87 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $7,155.18 | $0.35 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $100,048.20 | $4.92 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Escamilla & Poneck LLP | One time | $13,217.75 | $0.65 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
