Unl Tax School Bldg Bonds Ser 2020
$2,585,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- February 26, 2020
- Fiscal year issued
- 2020
- Par amount
- $2,900,000
- New money / refunding
- $2,900,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- School facilities and equipment
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2049
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,585,000 | $1,078,500 | $3,663,500 |
| 2024 | $2,660,000 | $1,156,800 | $3,816,800 |
| 2023 | $2,730,000 | $1,237,200 | $3,967,200 |
| 2022 | $2,800,000 | $1,319,700 | $4,119,700 |
| 2021 | $2,870,000 | $1,403,600 | $4,273,600 |
| 2020 | $2,900,000 | $1,527,768 | $4,427,768 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $104,650, or $36.09 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $2,900.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | Powell Youngblood & Taylor LLP | One time | $18,500.00 | $6.38 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.52 |
| Financial advisor | Government Capital Corp | One time | $40,000.00 | $13.79 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $2,900.00 | $1.00 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.52 |
| Paying agent and registrar | UMB Bank NA | One time | $500.00 | $0.17 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $9,750.00 | $3.36 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $4,400.00 | $1.52 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $14,200.00 | $4.90 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe LLP | One time | $8,500.00 | $2.93 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
