Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2016
Last reported in fiscal year 2024, with $1,900,000 of principal then outstanding.
Terms
- Closing date
- December 29, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2017
- Par amount
- $7,595,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $7,595,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2025
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,900,000 | $38,000 | $1,938,000 |
| 2023 | $3,730,000 | $150,600 | $3,880,600 |
| 2022 | $5,490,000 | $335,000 | $5,825,000 |
| 2021 | $7,190,000 | $580,100 | $7,770,100 |
| 2020 | $7,190,000 | $850,700 | $8,040,700 |
| 2019 | $7,275,000 | $1,123,000 | $8,398,000 |
| 2018 | $7,360,000 | $1,397,850 | $8,757,850 |
| 2017 | $7,445,000 | $1,674,400 | $9,119,400 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $177,237, or $23.34 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $7,595.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | J Ramirez Law Firm | One time | $20,300.00 | $2.67 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.20 |
| Contingency | Estrada Hinojosa & Co Inc | One time | $3,716.48 | $0.49 |
| Escrow agent | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $2,500.00 | $0.33 |
| Financial advisor | Estrada Hinojosa & Co Inc | One time | $53,733.82 | $7.07 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $7,595.00 | $1.00 |
| Other costs | Estrada Hinojosa & Co Inc | One time | $3,500.00 | $0.46 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $500.00 | $0.07 |
| Printing | Financial Printing Resources Inc | One time | $4,500.00 | $0.59 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $12,150.00 | $1.60 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $10,500.00 | $1.38 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $3,614.80 | $0.48 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $34,937.00 | $4.60 |
| Travel | Estrada Hinojosa & Co Inc | One time | $3,000.00 | $0.40 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Perez Law Firm PLLC | One time | $7,595.00 | $1.00 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
