Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2017
$6,765,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- March 28, 2017
- Fiscal year issued
- 2017
- Par amount
- $8,540,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $8,540,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Competitive
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2040
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,765,000 | $2,143,850 | $8,908,850 |
| 2024 | $7,030,000 | $2,399,675 | $9,429,675 |
| 2023 | $7,285,000 | $2,665,700 | $9,950,700 |
| 2022 | $7,525,000 | $2,941,325 | $10,466,325 |
| 2021 | $7,760,000 | $3,226,350 | $10,986,350 |
| 2020 | $7,990,000 | $3,520,575 | $11,510,575 |
| 2019 | $8,230,000 | $3,824,400 | $12,054,400 |
| 2018 | $8,460,000 | $4,137,425 | $12,597,425 |
| 2017 | $8,485,000 | $4,451,450 | $12,936,450 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $164,284, or $19.24 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $8,540.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $16,323.78 | $1.91 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.18 |
| Escrow agent | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $750.00 | $0.09 |
| Escrow verification | Grant Thornton LLP | One time | $3,000.00 | $0.35 |
| Financial advisor | SAMCO Capital Markets Inc | One time | $53,536.22 | $6.27 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $22,858.59 | $2.68 |
| Other costs | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $750.00 | $0.09 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | Annual | $500.00 | $0.06 |
| Printing | Clements Printing Co LLC | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.18 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $13,600.00 | $1.59 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $41,925.00 | $4.91 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
