Unl Tax Ref Bonds Txbl Ser 2021
$5,143,298 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- January 6, 2021
- Fiscal year issued
- 2021
- Par amount
- $5,938,298
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $5,938,298
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2043
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,143,298 | $2,974,250 | $8,117,548 |
| 2024 | $5,488,298 | $3,079,269 | $8,567,567 |
| 2023 | $5,828,298 | $3,186,090 | $9,014,388 |
| 2022 | $5,828,298 | $3,292,911 | $9,121,209 |
| 2021 | $5,828,298 | $3,399,732 | $9,228,030 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $167,347, or $28.18 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $5,939.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $14,251.00 | $2.40 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.25 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $3,400.00 | $0.57 |
| Escrow agent | UMB Bank NA | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.25 |
| Escrow verification | Public Finance Partners LLC | One time | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Financial advisor | Specialized Public Finance Inc | One time | $63,440.00 | $10.68 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $7,426.67 | $1.25 |
| Other costs | BOKF NA | One time | $300.00 | $0.05 |
| Paying agent and registrar | UMB Bank NA | Annual | $400.00 | $0.07 |
| Paying agent and registrar | UMB Bank NA | One time | $400.00 | $0.07 |
| Printing | Clements Printing Co LLC | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.25 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $11,625.00 | $1.96 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $12,269.89 | $2.07 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $36,295.83 | $6.11 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Winstead PC | One time | $7,500.00 | $1.26 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
