Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2015
$1,195,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- November 19, 2015
- Fiscal year issued
- 2016
- Par amount
- $5,390,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $5,390,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2027
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,195,000 | $63,000 | $1,258,000 |
| 2024 | $1,765,000 | $124,775 | $1,889,775 |
| 2023 | $2,315,000 | $205,800 | $2,520,800 |
| 2022 | $2,850,000 | $302,875 | $3,152,875 |
| 2021 | $3,370,000 | $415,550 | $3,785,550 |
| 2020 | $3,875,000 | $543,375 | $4,418,375 |
| 2019 | $4,365,000 | $685,900 | $5,050,900 |
| 2018 | $4,845,000 | $840,425 | $5,685,425 |
| 2017 | $5,310,000 | $1,006,575 | $6,316,575 |
| 2016 | $5,330,000 | $1,173,125 | $6,503,125 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $132,433, or $24.57 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $5,390.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | Underwood Law Firm PC | One time | $12,237.50 | $2.27 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.28 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $1,716.54 | $0.32 |
| Escrow agent | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $1,800.00 | $0.33 |
| Escrow verification | Grant Thornton LLP | One time | $2,500.00 | $0.46 |
| Financial advisor | RBC Capital Markets LLC | One time | $55,429.69 | $10.28 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $5,390.00 | $1.00 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $750.00 | $0.14 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | Annual | $750.00 | $0.14 |
| Printing | Clements Printing Co LLC | One time | $1,387.98 | $0.26 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $11,700.00 | $2.17 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $3,205.97 | $0.59 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $24,425.00 | $4.53 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $5,000.00 | $0.93 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
