Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2016
Last reported in fiscal year 2023, with $1,620,000 of principal then outstanding.
Terms
- Closing date
- April 21, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2016
- Par amount
- $8,400,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $8,400,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 1, 2024
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $1,620,000 | $64,800 | $1,684,800 |
| 2022 | $2,380,000 | $160,000 | $2,540,000 |
| 2021 | $3,885,000 | $315,400 | $4,200,400 |
| 2020 | $5,365,000 | $515,200 | $5,880,200 |
| 2019 | $6,810,000 | $758,350 | $7,568,350 |
| 2018 | $8,240,000 | $1,030,100 | $9,270,100 |
| 2017 | $8,285,000 | $1,302,750 | $9,587,750 |
| 2016 | $8,325,000 | $1,576,200 | $9,901,200 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $156,097, or $18.58 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $8,400.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | Underwood Law Firm PC | One time | $16,018.75 | $1.91 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.18 |
| Escrow agent | Bank of Texas NA | One time | $2,000.00 | $0.24 |
| Escrow verification | Barthe & Wahrman PA | One time | $3,000.00 | $0.36 |
| Financial advisor | SAMCO Capital Markets Inc | One time | $63,480.95 | $7.56 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $8,400.00 | $1.00 |
| Other costs | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $300.00 | $0.04 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of Texas NA | One time | $400.00 | $0.05 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $12,150.00 | $1.45 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $3,360.00 | $0.40 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $32,887.50 | $3.92 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $4,200.00 | $0.50 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
