Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2020
$1,230,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- December 17, 2020
- Fiscal year issued
- 2021
- Par amount
- $1,740,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $1,740,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Competitive
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2034
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,230,000 | $137,725 | $1,367,725 |
| 2024 | $1,345,000 | $167,700 | $1,512,700 |
| 2023 | $1,460,000 | $199,975 | $1,659,975 |
| 2022 | $1,565,000 | $234,450 | $1,799,450 |
| 2021 | $1,665,000 | $270,975 | $1,935,975 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $74,234, or $42.66 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $1,740.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $14,500.00 | $8.33 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.86 |
| Escrow agent | Regions Bank | One time | $750.00 | $0.43 |
| Financial advisor | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $32,616.33 | $18.75 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $870.00 | $0.50 |
| Other costs | Regions Bank | One time | $500.00 | $0.29 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Regions Bank | One time | $750.00 | $0.43 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Regions Bank | Annual | $750.00 | $0.43 |
| Printing | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $1,000.00 | $0.57 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $800.00 | $0.46 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $6,000.00 | $3.45 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $5,220.00 | $3.00 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $7,987.50 | $4.59 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
