Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2014
$2,340,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- December 30, 2014
- Fiscal year issued
- 2015
- Par amount
- $8,589,085
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $8,589,085
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2029
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,340,000 | $93,600 | $2,433,600 |
| 2024 | $7,079,085 | $980,915 | $8,060,000 |
| 2023 | $7,099,085 | $1,264,515 | $8,363,600 |
| 2022 | $7,119,085 | $1,548,715 | $8,667,800 |
| 2021 | $8,329,085 | $2,214,315 | $10,543,400 |
| 2020 | $8,349,085 | $2,547,315 | $10,896,400 |
| 2019 | $8,369,085 | $2,880,915 | $11,250,000 |
| 2018 | $8,384,085 | $3,214,965 | $11,599,050 |
| 2017 | $8,399,085 | $3,549,465 | $11,948,550 |
| 2016 | $8,414,085 | $3,884,415 | $12,298,500 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $151,565, or $17.65 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $8,590.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | Fulbright & Jaworski LLP | One time | $17,300.00 | $2.01 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.17 |
| Escrow agent | Bank of Texas NA | One time | $3,000.00 | $0.35 |
| Escrow verification | Grant Thornton LLP | One time | $3,000.00 | $0.35 |
| Financial advisor | Frost Bank | One time | $38,968.32 | $4.54 |
| Issuer fee | Not reported | One time | $4,741.68 | $0.55 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $8,589.09 | $1.00 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of Texas NA | Annual | $400.00 | $0.05 |
| Printing | Not reported | One time | $2,500.00 | $0.29 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $10,500.00 | $1.22 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $4,000.80 | $0.47 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $43,875.00 | $5.11 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $5,000.00 | $0.58 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
