Unl Tax School Bldg Bonds Ser 2016
$7,850,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- February 11, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2016
- Par amount
- $9,385,000
- New money / refunding
- $9,385,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- School facilities and equipment
- Sale
- Competitive
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2041
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,850,000 | $2,175,950 | $10,025,950 |
| 2024 | $8,115,000 | $2,425,538 | $10,540,538 |
| 2023 | $8,370,000 | $2,685,525 | $11,055,525 |
| 2022 | $8,615,000 | $2,955,513 | $11,570,513 |
| 2021 | $8,850,000 | $3,235,100 | $12,085,100 |
| 2020 | $8,975,000 | $3,521,888 | $12,496,888 |
| 2019 | $9,095,000 | $3,813,575 | $12,908,575 |
| 2018 | $9,210,000 | $4,109,963 | $13,319,963 |
| 2017 | $9,325,000 | $4,410,950 | $13,735,950 |
| 2016 | $9,385,000 | $4,715,438 | $14,100,438 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $214,783, or $22.89 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,385.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $6,000.00 | $0.64 |
| Bond counsel | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $6,000.00 | $0.64 |
| Bond counsel | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $15,250.00 | $1.62 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.16 |
| Financial advisor | SAMCO Capital Markets Inc | One time | $61,365.00 | $6.54 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of Texas NA | Annual | $500.00 | $0.05 |
| Printing | Clements Printing Co LLC | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.16 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $10,500.00 | $1.12 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $12,376.61 | $1.32 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $90,906.25 | $9.69 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
