Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2016
$13,370,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- November 22, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2017
- Par amount
- $49,235,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $49,235,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2027
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $13,370,000 | $1,011,000 | $14,381,000 |
| 2024 | $19,520,000 | $1,987,000 | $21,507,000 |
| 2023 | $25,360,000 | $3,255,000 | $28,615,000 |
| 2022 | $30,925,000 | $4,801,250 | $35,726,250 |
| 2021 | $35,925,000 | $6,597,500 | $42,522,500 |
| 2020 | $40,965,000 | $8,645,750 | $49,610,750 |
| 2019 | $45,770,000 | $10,934,250 | $56,704,250 |
| 2018 | $47,765,000 | $13,302,550 | $61,067,550 |
| 2017 | $48,555,000 | $15,686,650 | $64,241,650 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $457,450, or $9.29 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $66,354.82 | $1.35 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.03 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $2,101.72 | $0.04 |
| Escrow agent | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $750.00 | $0.02 |
| Escrow verification | Grant Thornton LLP | One time | $3,500.00 | $0.07 |
| Financial advisor | BOKF NA | One time | $81,426.39 | $1.65 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $24,617.50 | $0.50 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $1,050.00 | $0.02 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | Annual | $750.00 | $0.02 |
| Printing | Clements Printing Co LLC | One time | $3,000.00 | $0.06 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | Not reported | |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $23,400.00 | $0.48 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $19,500.00 | $0.40 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $12,711.34 | $0.26 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $197,843.75 | $4.02 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $19,694.00 | $0.40 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
