Cameron County Regional Mobility Auth
Vehicle Registration Fee Rev Ref Bonds Ser 2014
Last reported in fiscal year 2021, with $960,000 of principal then outstanding.
Terms
- Closing date
- October 9, 2014
- Fiscal year issued
- 2015
- Par amount
- $6,325,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $6,325,000
- Pledge
- Revenue
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2022
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $960,000 | $10,800 | $970,800 |
| 2020 | $1,900,000 | $42,975 | $1,942,975 |
| 2019 | $2,820,000 | $94,925 | $2,914,925 |
| 2018 | $3,725,000 | $165,125 | $3,890,125 |
| 2017 | $4,610,000 | $253,225 | $4,863,225 |
| 2016 | $5,475,000 | $358,825 | $5,833,825 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $164,411, or $25.99 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $6,325.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | Bracewell LLP | One time | $39,000.00 | $6.17 |
| Bond insurance | None | One time | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Cobond counsel | Lucio Group PLLC | One time | $5,000.00 | $0.79 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $4,897.55 | $0.77 |
| Escrow agent | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $750.00 | $0.12 |
| Escrow verification | Grant Thornton LLP | One time | $1,750.00 | $0.28 |
| Financial advisor | Estrada Hinojosa & Co Inc | One time | $60,144.24 | $9.51 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $6,325.00 | $1.00 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $750.00 | $0.12 |
| Printing | Not reported | One time | $2,500.00 | $0.40 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $15,000.00 | $2.37 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $2,591.85 | $0.41 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $10,752.00 | $1.70 |
| Trustee | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $3,625.00 | $0.57 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Winstead PC | One time | $5,000.00 | $0.79 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
