This is a MuniPro demonstration of a redesigned Texas Bond Review Board website. It is not the official BRB site: nothing filed here reaches BRB, and the email addresses shown are BRB's own. The official site is brb.texas.gov.

Cameron County Regional Mobility Auth

Vehicle Registration Fee Rev Ref Bonds Ser 2014

Last reported in fiscal year 2021, with $960,000 of principal then outstanding.

Terms

Closing date
October 9, 2014
Fiscal year issued
2015
Par amount
$6,325,000
New money / refunding
$0 / $6,325,000
Pledge
Revenue
Purpose
Refunding
Sale
Negotiated
Final maturity
August 15, 2022

Debt outstanding by fiscal year

Download CSV
Principal, interest and debt service outstanding at each reporting date
Fiscal yearPrincipalInterestTotal debt service
2021$960,000$10,800$970,800
2020$1,900,000$42,975$1,942,975
2019$2,820,000$94,925$2,914,925
2018$3,725,000$165,125$3,890,125
2017$4,610,000$253,225$4,863,225
2016$5,475,000$358,825$5,833,825

Costs of issuance

Download CSV

One-time costs reported: $164,411, or $25.99 per $1,000 of par (computed here).

Each cost of issuance, who was paid and how much
CostPaid toTypeAmountPer $1,000
Attorney General reviewNot reportedOne time$6,325.00$1.00
Bond counselBracewell LLPOne time$39,000.00$6.17
Bond insuranceNoneOne time$0.00$0.00
Cobond counselLucio Group PLLCOne time$5,000.00$0.79
ContingencyNot reportedOne time$4,897.55$0.77
Escrow agentBank of New York Mellon Trust CoOne time$750.00$0.12
Escrow verificationGrant Thornton LLPOne time$1,750.00$0.28
Financial advisorEstrada Hinojosa & Co IncOne time$60,144.24$9.51
Underwriter's spread: management feeNot reportedOne time$6,325.00$1.00
Paying agent and registrarBank of New York Mellon Trust CoOne time$750.00$0.12
PrintingNot reportedOne time$2,500.00$0.40
Rating agencyS&POne time$15,000.00$2.37
Underwriter's spread: expensesNot reportedOne time$2,591.85$0.41
Underwriter's spread: takedownNot reportedOne time$10,752.00$1.70
TrusteeBank of New York Mellon Trust CoOne time$3,625.00$0.57
Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter)Winstead PCOne time$5,000.00$0.79

Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.

Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.

Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.