Metropolitan Transit Auth of Harris Co
Sales & Use Tax Ref Bonds Txbl Ser 2021A
$35,640,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- November 18, 2021
- Fiscal year issued
- 2022
- Par amount
- $38,325,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $38,325,000
- Pledge
- Revenue
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- May 1, 2030
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $35,640,000 | $1,893,674 | $37,533,674 |
| 2024 | $36,540,000 | $2,488,674 | $39,028,674 |
| 2023 | $37,435,000 | $3,090,768 | $40,525,768 |
| 2022 | $38,325,000 | $3,698,290 | $42,023,290 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $619,597, or $16.17 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.25 |
| Co bond counsel | Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe LLP | One time | $105,000.00 | $2.74 |
| Co bond counsel | Sara Leon & Associates PLLC | One time | $40,000.00 | $1.04 |
| Co disclosure counsel | Bracewell LLP | One time | $70,000.00 | $1.83 |
| Co disclosure counsel | West & Associates LLP | One time | $40,000.00 | $1.04 |
| Co financial advisor | PFM Group | One time | $44,748.11 | $1.17 |
| Co financial advisor | TKG & Associates LLC | One time | $12,991.39 | $0.34 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $10,470.50 | $0.27 |
| Co underwriter counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Bates & Coleman PC | One time | Not reported | |
| Co underwriter counsel (paid by the underwriter) | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $30,000.00 | $0.78 |
| Escrow verification | Robert Thomas CPA LLC | One time | $1,000.00 | $0.03 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Wells Fargo Bank | One time | $6,000.00 | $0.16 |
| Printing | ImageMaster LLC | One time | $2,790.00 | $0.07 |
| Private placement | PFM Group | One time | $35,000.00 | $0.91 |
| Rating agency | Kroll | One time | $25,000.00 | $0.65 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $32,500.00 | $0.85 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | CUSIP Global Services | One time | $405.00 | $0.01 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | DAC Engineering Inc | One time | $350.00 | $0.01 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Day Loan | One time | $1,064.58 | $0.03 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Ipreo LLC | One time | $4,026.46 | $0.11 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Municipal Advisory Council (MAC) of Texas | One time | $4,232.50 | $0.11 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | The Depository Trust Company | One time | $800.00 | $0.02 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $143,718.75 | $3.75 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
