Hays County Development District 1
Unl Tax Bonds Ser 2020
$4,200,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- August 13, 2020
- Fiscal year issued
- 2020
- Par amount
- $4,500,000
- New money / refunding
- $4,500,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Water and sewer
- Sale
- Competitive
- Final maturity
- April 1, 2048
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,200,000 | $1,446,594 | $5,646,594 |
| 2024 | $4,300,000 | $1,557,000 | $5,857,000 |
| 2023 | $4,400,000 | $1,671,906 | $6,071,906 |
| 2022 | $4,500,000 | $1,791,313 | $6,291,313 |
| 2021 | $4,500,000 | $1,910,719 | $6,410,719 |
| 2020 | $4,500,000 | $1,990,323 | $6,490,323 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $334,552, or $74.34 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $4,500.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | Johnson Petrov LLP | One time | $67,500.00 | $15.00 |
| Bond insurance (paid by the underwriter) | Build America Mutual (BAM) Assurance Co | One time | $112,500.00 | $25.00 |
| Disclosure counsel | Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe LLP | One time | $8,000.00 | $1.78 |
| Financial advisor | GMS Group LLC | One time | $92,245.00 | $20.50 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $1,575.00 | $0.35 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $2,226.00 | $0.49 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $6,975.00 | $1.55 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $39,031.25 | $8.67 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
