This is a MuniPro demonstration of a redesigned Texas Bond Review Board website. It is not the official BRB site: nothing filed here reaches BRB, and the email addresses shown are BRB's own. The official site is brb.texas.gov.

Hays County Development District 1

Unl Tax Bonds Ser 2020

$4,200,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.

Terms

Closing date
August 13, 2020
Fiscal year issued
2020
Par amount
$4,500,000
New money / refunding
$4,500,000 / $0
Pledge
Tax-supported (general obligation)
Purpose
Water and sewer
Sale
Competitive
Final maturity
April 1, 2048

Debt outstanding by fiscal year

Download CSV
Principal, interest and debt service outstanding at each reporting date
Fiscal yearPrincipalInterestTotal debt service
2025$4,200,000$1,446,594$5,646,594
2024$4,300,000$1,557,000$5,857,000
2023$4,400,000$1,671,906$6,071,906
2022$4,500,000$1,791,313$6,291,313
2021$4,500,000$1,910,719$6,410,719
2020$4,500,000$1,990,323$6,490,323

Costs of issuance

Download CSV

One-time costs reported: $334,552, or $74.34 per $1,000 of par (computed here).

Each cost of issuance, who was paid and how much
CostPaid toTypeAmountPer $1,000
Attorney General reviewNot reportedOne time$4,500.00$1.00
Bond counselJohnson Petrov LLPOne time$67,500.00$15.00
Bond insurance (paid by the underwriter)Build America Mutual (BAM) Assurance CoOne time$112,500.00$25.00
Disclosure counselOrrick Herrington & Sutcliffe LLPOne time$8,000.00$1.78
Financial advisorGMS Group LLCOne time$92,245.00$20.50
Underwriter's spread: management feeNot reportedOne time$1,575.00$0.35
Paying agent and registrarBank of New York Mellon Trust CoOne time$0.00$0.00
PrintingIpreo LLCOne time$2,226.00$0.49
Underwriter's spread: expensesNot reportedOne time$6,975.00$1.55
Underwriter's spread: takedownNot reportedOne time$39,031.25$8.67

Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.

Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.

Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.