Village at Katy Development District
Unl Tax Bonds Ser 2023
$3,790,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- October 25, 2023
- Fiscal year issued
- 2024
- Par amount
- $3,855,000
- New money / refunding
- $3,855,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Water and sewer
- Sale
- Competitive
- Final maturity
- March 1, 2049
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,790,000 | $2,875,081 | $6,665,081 |
| 2024 | $3,855,000 | $3,067,070 | $6,922,070 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $332,183, or $86.17 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $3,855.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond application report | Costello Inc | One time | $40,000.00 | $10.38 |
| Bond counsel | Allen Boone Humphries Robinson LLP | One time | $111,375.00 | $28.89 |
| Disclosure counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $8,500.00 | $2.20 |
| Financial advisor | Post Oak Municipal Advisors LLC | One time | $74,962.50 | $19.45 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $25,232.10 | $6.55 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | Annual | $750.00 | $0.19 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $2,000.00 | $0.52 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $3,741.65 | $0.97 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $62,516.25 | $16.22 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
