Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2017
$4,990,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- September 21, 2017
- Fiscal year issued
- 2018
- Par amount
- $5,365,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $5,365,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2038
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,990,000 | $1,504,800 | $6,494,800 |
| 2024 | $5,275,000 | $1,715,800 | $6,990,800 |
| 2023 | $5,285,000 | $1,927,100 | $7,212,100 |
| 2022 | $5,295,000 | $2,138,700 | $7,433,700 |
| 2021 | $5,305,000 | $2,350,600 | $7,655,600 |
| 2020 | $5,315,000 | $2,562,800 | $7,877,800 |
| 2019 | $5,325,000 | $2,775,200 | $8,100,200 |
| 2018 | $5,335,000 | $2,987,800 | $8,322,800 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $297,146, or $55.39 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $5,365.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | Sanford Kuhl Hagan Kugle Parker Kahn LLP | One time | $107,300.00 | $20.00 |
| Bond insurance | Assured Guaranty Inc | One time | $35,081.75 | $6.54 |
| Escrow agent | Bank of Texas NA | One time | $400.00 | $0.07 |
| Escrow verification | Grant Thornton LLP | One time | $3,500.00 | $0.65 |
| Financial advisor | Robert W Baird & Co | One time | $53,650.00 | $10.00 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $10,730.00 | $2.00 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $10,000.00 | $1.86 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Amegy Bank of Texas | Annual | $400.00 | $0.07 |
| Printing | DigiColor LLC | One time | Not reported | |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $5,000.00 | $0.93 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $11,000.00 | $2.05 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $6,270.00 | $1.17 |
| Special tax counsel | Andrews Kurth Kenyon LLP | One time | $10,000.00 | $1.86 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $4,023.75 | $0.75 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $26,825.00 | $5.00 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe LLP | One time | $8,000.00 | $1.49 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
