Unl Tax Bonds Ser 2022
$1,200,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- August 11, 2022
- Fiscal year issued
- 2022
- Par amount
- $1,250,000
- New money / refunding
- $1,250,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Water and sewer
- Sale
- Competitive
- Final maturity
- June 1, 2048
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,200,000 | $654,125 | $1,854,125 |
| 2024 | $1,225,000 | $703,500 | $1,928,500 |
| 2023 | $1,250,000 | $754,125 | $2,004,125 |
| 2022 | $1,250,000 | $796,833 | $2,046,833 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $135,540, or $108.43 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $1,250.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | Smith Murdaugh Little & Bonham LLP | One time | $36,250.00 | $29.00 |
| Bond insurance (paid by the underwriter) | Assured Guaranty Inc | One time | $23,125.00 | $18.50 |
| Disclosure counsel | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $7,500.00 | $6.00 |
| Financial advisor | GMS Group LLC | One time | $25,000.00 | $20.00 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $10,625.00 | $8.50 |
| Other costs | Houston Business Journal | One time | $440.00 | $0.35 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | Annual | $750.00 | $0.60 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $2,300.00 | $1.84 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $10,212.00 | $8.17 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $3,650.00 | $2.92 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $12,062.50 | $9.65 |
| TCEQ | Texas Commission on Environmental Quality (TCEQ) | One time | $3,125.00 | $2.50 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
