Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2016
$7,490,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- February 23, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2016
- Par amount
- $8,085,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $8,085,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- March 1, 2036
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,490,000 | $2,828,725 | $10,318,725 |
| 2024 | $7,560,000 | $3,128,775 | $10,688,775 |
| 2023 | $7,630,000 | $3,431,275 | $11,061,275 |
| 2022 | $7,700,000 | $3,735,875 | $11,435,875 |
| 2021 | $7,765,000 | $4,042,500 | $11,807,500 |
| 2020 | $7,825,000 | $4,351,000 | $12,176,000 |
| 2019 | $7,885,000 | $4,661,300 | $12,546,300 |
| 2018 | $7,945,000 | $4,973,100 | $12,918,100 |
| 2017 | $7,950,000 | $5,335,500 | $13,285,500 |
| 2016 | $8,085,000 | $5,675,508 | $13,760,508 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $353,450, or $43.72 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $8,085.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | Allen Boone Humphries Robinson LLP | One time | $85,921.26 | $10.63 |
| Bond insurance | Build America Mutual (BAM) Assurance Co | One time | $52,014.72 | $6.43 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $5,000.00 | $0.62 |
| Escrow verification | Grant Thornton LLP | One time | $3,500.00 | $0.43 |
| Financial advisor | Rathmann & Associates LP | One time | $105,174.58 | $13.01 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $11,537.55 | $1.43 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | Annual | $750.00 | $0.09 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $750.00 | $0.09 |
| Printing | RR Donnelley | One time | $10,000.00 | $1.24 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $15,000.00 | $1.86 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $9,632.80 | $1.19 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $39,834.40 | $4.93 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $7,000.00 | $0.87 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
